Auckland defeat Borneo Eagles to win Worlds Hottest Sevens in Darwin, Australia

Auckland defeat Borneo Eagles to win Worlds Hottest Sevens in Darwin, Australia

Auckland put together a stunning performance in the final to defeat reigning champions Borneo Eagles to win the Worlds Hottest Sevens in Darwin. The finalists had to work hard to gain their spots in the final with the Eagles defeating the Tsunami Wavewearers 17.0 and the champions elect Auckland winning against another northern territories side the Stallions. The final looked on paper to be an epic battle but as with many of the Aucklands matches this weekend, they got out in front early and then stifled the Eagles attacks and picked them off in what appeared at times to be at will. Auckland were much improved from the side that failed to make it out of the groups of the New Zealand Nationals in Queenstown a fortnight ago.

Auckland put together a stunning performance in the final to defeat reigning champions Borneo Eagles to win the Worlds Hottest Sevens in Darwin. 

The finalists had to work hard to gain their spots in the final with the Eagles defeating the Tsunami Wavewearers 17.0 and the champions elect Auckland winning against another northern territories side the Stallions.

The final looked on paper to be an epic battle but as with many of the Aucklands matches this weekend, they got out in front early and then stifled the Eagles attacks and picked them off in what appeared at times to be at will. Auckland were much improved from the side that failed to make it out of the groups of the New Zealand Nationals in Queenstown a fortnight ago.

In the quarter-finals earlier in the day, the Eagles defeated Australia's shadow side the Thunderbolts whilst Auckland worked hard but ran out big winners against a young ACT Brumbies side. In the other two quarter-finals the Stallions beat Veitacini whilst the Wavewearers played their part in a great game of rugby 7s in beating Randwick 28-7.

Papua New Guinea came to the Heineken Hottest 7s with their eyes firmly on the Croc Cup prize but the Buff Plate was definitely more than a consolation, as the mighty men from our North swatted aside the Northern Territory Mosquitoes to win by more than 30 points.

After winning the Buff Plate in 2012, the Mozzies were looking to secure back-to-back Buff Plates but come up against a red and gold brick wall called PNG. The marauding visitors scored early and were never tested as the NT side could not even trouble the scorers.

The Mozzies were seemingly spent after winning a thrilling end to end contest with the King Browns in the Buff semi-final and could not match the intensity or brutality of the Papua New Guinea side.

It was the men from Auckland that will be celebrating the most this evening and heading home to Island happy after what ultimately was an emphatic victory in a very strong tournament at the first time of asking.

Extended Highlights of Auckland v Borneo Eagles in the Worlds Hottest Sevens Final


Video streaming by Ustream 

Worlds Hottest Sevens - Results - Pitch One

71 10:00 Barraba Rams 17 v KRU Rucking Roos (Green) 12 Gecko Prelim Quarter
73 10:20 Katherine Brahman 5 v 1st Brigade 22 Gecko Prelim Quarter
75 10:40 Woy Woy Lions RUC 10 v Kununurra Smashed Crabs 17 Gecko Prelim Quarter
77 11:00 KRU Rucking Roos (Gold) 12 v Bungendore Mudchooks 25 Gecko Prelim Quarter
79 11:20 ICONZ Rugby 12 v Wisdom King Browns 17 Buff Quarter Final 1
81 11:40 Casuarina 12 v NT Mosquitoes 14 Buff Quarter Final 2
83 12:00 Sunnybank 35 v Daveta - Bye 0 Barra Quarter Final 3
85 12:20 Papua New Guinea 26 v Canberra Ozboks 10 Barra Quarter Final 4
87 12:40 SRC Borneo Eagles 12 v Australian Thunderbolts 5 Croc Quarter Final 1
89 13:00 Tsunami Wavewearers 28 v Randwick 7 Croc Quarter Final 2
91 13:23 Auckland Rugby Union 33 v ACT Brumbies 5 Croc Quarter Final 3
93 13:43 Team Stallions 24 v Veitacini 7 Croc Quarter Final 4
95 14:03 Sunnybank (Womens) 55 v Mt Erica A (Womens) 0 Jabiru Plate Semi Final 1
97 14:23 ACT Brumbies (Womens) 29 v Casuarina Cougars (Womens) 5 Jabiru Plate Semi Final 1
100 14:46 The Outlaws 17 v University Pirates 12 Barra Semi Final 1
102 15:06 Central Crusaders 0 v East Arnhem 26 Barra Semi Final 2
104 15:30 Palmerston 7 v South Darwin 31 Gecko Semi Final 1
105 15:50 Pirtek Blackwater Basilisks 34 v Bungendore Mudchooks 5 Gecko Semi Final 2
106 16:20 Wisdom King Browns 26 v NT Mosquitoes 31 Buff Semi Final 1
107 16:40 Sunnybank 19 v Papua New Guinea 24 Barra Semi Final 2
108 17:12 SRC Borneo Eagles 17 v Tsunami Wavewearers 0 Croc Semi Final 1
109 17:32 Auckland Rugby Union 38 v Team Stallions 12 Croc Semi Final 2
110 18:00 South Darwin 21 v Pirtek Blackwater Basilisks 7 Gecko Final
111 18:23 Sunnybank (Womens) 21 v ACT Brumbies (Womens) 5 Jabiru Final
112 18:46 The Outlaws 14 v East Arnhem 19 Barra Final
113 19:10 NT Mosquitoes 0 v Papua New Guinea 31 Buff Final
114 19:33 SRC Borneo Eagles 19 v Auckland Rugby Union 36 Croc Final

Worlds Hottest Sevens Results - Pitch Two

72 10:00 Pink Bits (Womens) 27 v Mt Erica Beez (Womens) 0 Jabiru Final Pool Round
74 10:20 Casuarina Cougars (Womens) 40 v Central Desert Scorpions (Womens) 0 Jabiru Final Pool Round
76 10:40 Mt Erica A (Womens) 12 v East Arnhem (Womens) 10 Jabiru Final Pool Round
78 11:00 Forward Ho (Womens) 13 v Mudder Ruckers (Womens) 17 Jabiru Final Pool Round
80 11:20 Tight 5 Thirsty Camel 7 v Tight 5 Palmerston 31 Tight5 Pool Match
82 11:40 The Outlaws 24 v Swampdogs 0 Barra Quarter Final 1
84 12:00 University Pirates 19 v Delta Company 10 Barra Quarter Final 2
86 12:20 Tight 5 South Darwin 17 v Tight 5 Thirsty Camel 0 Tight5 Pool Match
88 12:40 Central Crusaders 24 v Larakia Titans 19 Barra Quarter Final 3
90 13:00 East Arnhem 38 v Outback Chiefs 12 Barra Quarter Final 4
92 13:20 Tight 5 Palmerston 19 v Tight 5 South Darwin 22 Tight5 Final
94 13:40 Barraba Rams 5 v Palmerston 21 Gecko Quarter Final 1
96 14:00 1st Brigade 7 v South Darwin 26 Gecko Quarter Final 2
98 14:20 Kununurra Smashed Crabs 0 v Pirtek Blackwater Basilisks 38 Gecko Quarter Final 3
99 14:40 Bungendore Mudchooks 24 v Collie Threads 7 Gecko Quarter Final 4
101 15:00 East Arnhem (Womens) 5 v Pink Bits (Womens) 34 Jabiru 5th & 6th Playoff